PRIVACY

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.iamfierce.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Fierce Fit

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our website. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address.

People who call our office

When you call Fierce Fit we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Job applicants

When individuals apply to work at Fierce Fit, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics.

People who use Fierce Fit services

Fierce Fit offers various services to the public.
We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested. All data held is confidential.

Access to personal information

Fierce Fit tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

- give you a description of it;
- tell you why we are holding it;
- tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
- let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may need you to put the request in writing.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over email.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

JOIN THE MOVEMENT

we're social

Created by Nuttersons

Physio, 6 Minshull Street, Manchester, M1 3ED

© 2016 Fierce Fit